main_header

song 1song 2song 3song 4song 5song 6song 7song 8song 9song 10song 11music offsong 12song 13song 14song 15song 16song 17song 18song 19song 20song 21song 22

index 2011
Letter #38 -  2011

Sub:    Moving the pieces
Date:  
09/04/11  02:02:19 PM EDT
From:  red_pawn
To:      service@chess-poster.com

We're having a discussion about the proper way of moving the Chess pieces.

Is it legal to use both hands to move them, If not, which hand is allowed for moving the pieces?

Thank you.
Roger A.


 Dear visitor,

It is not legal to use both hands to move a piece.

The Laws of Chess state the following:

Article 4: The act of moving the pieces

4.1 Each move must be made with one hand only.

A player can use any hand to move a piece (right or left) as long as only one be used while moving.

Thank you for visiting us,
chess-poster.com


back      up      forward

Home  |  Chess Gallery  |  Chess Poster  |  Contact us  |  Español
 

Footer